Latest News   |   NEXT EXHIBITION: With IFPA to Hong Kong April 2010, ESSENTIA SKINCARE PRODUCTS New frankincense & argan day and night creams, SUPPLIERS Two Best Print Gold Awards 

All CARRIER Oils

Organic Carrier Oils See conventional oils below.
Soil Association certified Organic cosmetic bases
Soil Association certified Organic cosmetic bases Our vegetable oils are the perfect carriers for essential oils. We also bring you Soil Association Certified cosmetic bases. Read more here.

Products
Apricot (prunus ameniaca)
Apricot (prunus ameniaca) Faint aroma. Apricot is rich in vitamins. It is a natural moisturizer and helps to prevent itchy skin. Fruit seed, a pale yellow oil, high in vitamins and minerals particularly vitamin A, good for facials, suitable for mature skin, prematurely aged skin, sensitive or inflamed skin, shelf life 2 years
£3.68
Avocado (persea gratissima)
Avocado (persea gratissima) Sweet, Fatty and Nutty. Avocado is a penetrating oil and invaluable when added to massage preparations for dry skin. It is rich in lecithin and vitamins A, B and D and sometimes appears cloudy due to the oil not being refined.
£4.72
Black seed oil (nigella sativa)
Black seed oil (nigella sativa) Revered in the moslem world. Cold Pressed. Black seed oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food - it nourishes, softens and conditions skin. Despite its deep moisturising qualities, it does not leave skin feeling greasy.
£5.99
Borage oil (Borago officinalis)
Borage oil (Borago officinalis) Cold pressed from the seed. Borage oil is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) containing up to 25%, which is more than twice as much as occurs in Evening Primrose oil. Clinical trials have shown that GLA helps to encourage healthy, mobile joints, and used regularly on the skin it helps to soften fine lines and wrinkles. Add 10% - 15% to other carriers to give blends a boost, or use it undiluted as an intensive night-time treatment
£6.25
Calendula (calendula officinalis)
Calendula (calendula officinalis) It is known for its gentle and soothing qualities that aid the natural regenerative process. Extracted by maceration from the flower heads. Beneficial as an anti-inflammatory and beneficial for skin problems. Shelf life 1 year.
£9.69
Carrier Oil Mix (avocado, grapeseed, wheatgerm)
Carrier Oil Mix (avocado, grapeseed, wheatgerm) This blend is formulated by Shirley Price Aromatherapy, consists of avocado, grapeseed and wheatgerm. It penetrates the skin easily, leaving it feeling smooth and soft. The added wheatgerm acts as a natural preservative and the avocado enriches the mix.
£2.46
Carrot (daucus carota)
Carrot (daucus carota) Extracted by maceration of the carrot root. High in beta-carotene, vitamins B, C, D, E and fatty acids. Used to treat burns and is anti-inflammatory. Rejuvenating.
£4.72
Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil Odourless. Heat extraction of the white flesh of the nut. Clear oil, which is deodorised. Suitable for all skin types and a versatile carrier oil. Very suitable for body care products. Shelf life 2 years.
£3.60
Evening primrose (oenothera biennis)
Evening primrose (oenothera biennis) Light and sweet. In aromatherapy evening primrose oil is used for its naturally soothing and regenerative properties on the skin. Extracted from the flower. Rich in linoleic acid. Suitable for dry skin conditions eg improving the appearance of eczema. Accelerates healing. Shelf life 6-9 months.
£5.90
Grapeseed (vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed (vitis vinifera) Light. Slightly Nutty and Sweet. A fine, light oil it is quickly absorbed into the skin, making it an excellent medium for massage. Produced by hot extraction of the seed. Rich in linoleic acid. Good emollient which does not leave the skin feeling greasy. Shelf life 1 year.
£2.21
Hazlenut (coryllus avellana)
Hazlenut (coryllus avellana) Light. Nutty and Sweet. Hazelnut is particularly beneficial to a combination or oily skin. It is astringent and stimulating to the circulation.
£6.50
Hypericum (hypericum perforatum)
Hypericum (hypericum perforatum) Also known as St Johns Wort. This mascerated oil is distinctive for its deep red colour. It has been found to be beneficial on woulds where there is nerve tissue damage and in cases of neuralgia, sciatica, and fibrositis. It is thought to have an antidepressant effect.
£11.15
Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) Golden yellow or colourless. A British botonist first recorded Jojoba in 1822. Today it is one of the most highly prized oils in Health and Beauty. Imported directly from Argentina this oil is great value. A liquid wax extracted from the jojoba bean, chemically very similar to human sebum so particularly suitable for dry skin conditions. The unrefined oil is a golden yellow. It is also available pasteurised and colourless. Has the ability to dissolve sebum as it acts as an emulsifier, unclogging pores. Improves the appearance of acne skin. In first 18 months of shelf life has anti-inflammatory properties particular suitable for use with baby skin and nappy rash.
£5.00
Macadamia (macadamia integrifolia)
Macadamia (macadamia integrifolia) Sweet, Fatty and Nutty. Produced from the macadamia nut. Refine oil is pale yellow with no aroma. Contains high amounts of mono-unsaturated fatty acid called palmitoleic acid, not found in other plant oils but found in sebum, giving this oil a natural affinity with the skin. Emollient good for dry, mature and aging skins. Do not use if there is a history of nut allergy.
£11.40
Olive oil (Olea europea)
Olive oil (Olea europea) Pressed from the fruit, has a slight green tinge, due to chlorophyll content and a rich texture. Excellent emollient. Use for bruises and strains. Best used in a 50:50 blend with another carrier oil.
£3.60
Other carrier oils
Other carrier oils We stock many other carrier oils. Kindly enquire for a full list. We offer a full range of packaging options.
£9.73
Peach kernal (prunus persica)
Peach kernal (prunus persica) Extracted from the seed, rich textured oil, high vitamin C content, ideal for the face particularly dry skin. Shelf life 2 years.
£3.43
Rosehip (rosa canina)
Rosehip (rosa canina) Mild and Slightly Earthy. Has a rich golden red appearance, high vitamin C and unsaturated fatty acid content. Ideal for facials and mature skin as it is very nourishing. A tissue regenerator, good for scars, burns, wounds. Shelf life 6-9 months.
£7.77

Page
« Prev |1|2| Next »