|
Description
The Bergamot tree is a native of Southern Italy and produces small inedible (due to the sourness) fruits. The fruits ripen from Green to Yellow. Bergamot has been used in skin care products and perfumes for decades. Bergamot and Lemon were not known to the Greeks and Romans.
Characteristics
Refreshing, uplifting and antiseptic. Top note. A sweet and lemony fresh top note with a warm, floral and balsamic undertone. Ideal for vaporisation to freshen a room and uplift the emotions.
Oils to Blend with
Bergamot is very versatile in its blending and will go with most essential oils. It blends very well with frankincense, geranium and lemongrass
|
|
Latin Name
Citrus bergamia
Plant Family
Rutaceae
Extraction Method
The oil is expressed from the nearly ripe fruit.
Country of Origin
Sicily, Italy
Chemical Constituents
Linalool, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Linalyl acetate (Esther), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).
Precautions
Protect from direct sunlight after applying Bergamot to the skin. The chemical Bergapetene is found is Bergamot which accelerates tanning of the skin without protection. Bergamot can irritate VERY senstivie skin. SP provides a Berg free alternative.
|
Appearance: Pale greenish yellow
Odour: Light, fresh, citrus aroma
Safety: Bergamot increases the photosensitivity of the skin, so strong sunlight or sunbeds must be avoided for some hours after use. Dosage should not be more than 2 drops in 25 ml of carrier oil.
Certification: ECOCERT SAS F-32600
Ref: B120
Also derived from the Ivory Coast. This oil has typically a higher linalool and limonene percentage.
Constituents: a-pinene, B-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene, B-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate, a-terpineol. [B. Lawrence, "Bergamot Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, October/November 1982, 43, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 145.]
Safety Information: Phototoxic. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 121.] Do not use if the area of application will be exposed to sunlight for 24 hours due to its phototoxicity.