£0.00View All
(0) Shopping Cart
Yuan RenminbiEuroPound SterlingYenNorwegian KroneRussian RubleUS Dollar
Currency
Best Sellers
delivery

On Orders Over £49.99

Evening primrose (oenothera biennis)

« back

Light and sweet.  In aromatherapy evening primrose oil is used for its naturally soothing and regenerative properties on the skin.  The oil is obtained from cold pressing the seeds which are formed after the flower dies back.  It is useful for treatment of skin conditions and has been found to accelerate wound healing.

Evening Primrose Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid.

Bibliography

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price mentions that Evening Primrose Oil contains approximately 8% saturated fat, 72% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), 9% gamma linolenic acid (GLA, an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 73.]


Size

NOW: £5.90
Evening primrose (oenothera biennis)

Customer Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!


ecommerce software by ekmPowershop