£0.00View All
(0) Shopping Cart
Yuan RenminbiEuroPound SterlingYenNorwegian KroneRussian RubleUS Dollar
Currency
Best Sellers
delivery

On Orders Over £49.99

Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis)

« back

A British botonist first recorded Jojoba in 1822.  Today it is one of the most highly prized oils in Health and Beauty.

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-bah), is not an oil but a liquid wax. It is a light golden liquid readily absorbed by the skin leaving it soft.  For the first 18 months from expression Jojoba has anti inflammatory properties. 

I expect as the price of this popular oil comes down it will find its way onto most bathroom shelves it is so versatile from carrier in aromatherapy, to shaving oil to its use in skin care as a moisturiser on its own. It makes an ideal travel oil.

Production. It is extracted from the bean seed of the plant, a desert shrub. It is harvested in February. Plantations of jojoba also serve to bind the soil halting and reversing desertification and providing employment in inhospitable areas.

Jojoba is noted for its protective barrier properties when rubbed onto the skin. Of all oils it is chemically most similar to human sebum.

You may like to know jojoba is used by swimmers and divers in cold water to extend the time they can stay in the water. In nature the oil that penguins, great swimmers, secrete over their feathers is very similar.

Jojoba oil comprises a collection of long chained linear wax esters (c36 to c42). Each molecule consists of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. Its melting point is some 10 degrees.

Principal Constituents: Eicosenoic 66%-71%, Docosenoic 14%-20%, Oleic 10%-13%

Aroma. Undeodorised Jojoba has a slightly fatty odour.

Country of origin: Argentina

In the north west of argentina a number of Jojoba plantations are established in the desert covering 4000 hectares. State of the art manufacturing by our supplier Eco Oils results in a consistent and reliable oil.

Uses:

Home. A popular oil as a carrier oil for essential oils whether as a massage, shower gel or bath oil. A shaving oil, makeup remover and moisturiser.  It is a good anti inflammatory oil and is beneficial in mixes for arthritis and rheumatism. 

Cosmetics.  Jojoba is ideal for use in natural cosmetics because of its molecular stability and its natural moisturising and healing properties.  Jojobas resistance to oxidation means it does not require additional chemical preservatives.  It is suitable for all skin types, whether dry, oils or sensitive,

Skin Problems.  Research indicates jojoba is effective in the treatment of dry scalp and psoriasis.  It is particularly effective in the treatment of acne and eczema.

Hair care. As noted above Jojoba oil is similar to sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil protecting the skin.

Variants. Our oil is available as unrefined Golden jojoba (the most common variety in Japan), pasturised Golden jojoba (the most common variety in Europe), and clear water colourless (the most common variety in China).

Cautions. There is little to say by word of caution except that jojoba is non edible.

Ref: Battaglia p309


Size

Golden/Clear

NOW: £26.00
Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis)

Customer Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!


ecommerce software by ekmPowershop